KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

środki walki

English translation: combat assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki walki
English translation:combat assets
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

23:05 Jan 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: środki walki
akt terroru – dokonanie lub groźba dokonania przestępstwa polegającego na uprowadzeniu albo poważnym bezprawnym zatrzymaniu Ubezpieczonego, bądź też na użyciu broni palnej, granatu, bomby, substancji wybuchowej, rakiety lub innych środków walki, jeżeli ich użycie zagraża zdrowiu lub życiu Ubezpieczonego
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
combat assets
Explanation:
To takie słowo wytrych obejmujące od rakiety do broni ręcznej. OKreślenie na dodatek pasuje stylem do polskiego oryginału.
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2combat assets
maciejm
3 +3arms
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4 +1weapons, warfare
Alexander Zurawski
4means of warSylwia Dziuba
3toolsplotka


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of war


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • international cooperation, reports, methods and means of war,
  • enduring lesson was not just about the conduct and means of war

    Reference: http://rsq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/15/2/157.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/military/etc/l...
Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weapons, warfare


Explanation:
weapons relates to specific arms, whereas warfare refers to the general idea of engagements

Alexander Zurawski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 hrs

neutral  maciejm: W kontekście jest o substancji wybuchowej, a to nie jest "weapons"
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tools


Explanation:
...

plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combat assets


Explanation:
To takie słowo wytrych obejmujące od rakiety do broni ręcznej. OKreślenie na dodatek pasuje stylem do polskiego oryginału.
M


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251912
maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: nia
2 mins

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arms


Explanation:
albo po prostu weapons

Przynajmniej tak mi się wydaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-20 23:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poszerałem nieco więcej i w niektórych miejscach http://dictionary.reference.com/search?db=dictionary&q=arms sugerują, że arms dotyczy głównie broni palnej, w takim wypadku wybierałbym pomiędzy weapons a weaponry.

Pozdrawiam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-21 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERPOL has two major initiatives relating to conventional weapons (firearms and explosives) - www.interpol.int/Public/Weapons/default.asp.

Manufactured (military) explosive weapons are exclusively HE-based. - www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/munitions/explosive...

I inne http://tinyurl.com/2fg7ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-21 18:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metaphorically, anything used to damage (even psychologically) can be referred to as a weapon. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weapons

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: albo synonim ,,weapon'' -an instrument for combat http://www.yourdictionary.com/weapon
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  allp: weapons
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Polangmar: combat instruments http://je.pl/ps79
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

neutral  maciejm: substancja wybuchowa nie jest ani arms, ani weapons
17 hrs
  -> Myślę, że jak najbardziej - patrz też dodane przykłady