KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

wyróżniany

English translation: received four awards


18:14 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / distinction
Polish term or phrase: wyróżniany
Opinia o zołnirzu: Był 4 razy wróżniany. Czy moge napisać He was distincted 4 times lub He had 4 military distinctions???
Tubej
English translation:received four awards
Explanation:
or 'was awarded' but then it would be better to say for what...
Selected response from:

Hannah Robinson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2received four awardsHannah Robinson
4 +1recognized
nrabate


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognized


Explanation:
California Army National Guard Soldiers Recognized for Their ...California Army National Guard Soldiers Recognized for Their Service in Support of ... of the military, firefighters, police and volunteers, said Rick Rod, ...
www.calguard.ca.gov/publicaffairs/Pages/SoldiersRecognized.... - 26k -


nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: po amerykańsku tak by było
2 mins

neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: recognized 4 times would sound stupid. I agree with Hannah
30 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
received four awards


Explanation:
or 'was awarded' but then it would be better to say for what...

Hannah Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: recognized 4 times would sound stupid. I agree
29 mins

agree  maciejm
45 mins