KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

prowadzić postępowanie dyscyplinarne

English translation: no disciplinary action was taken against


18:33 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / proceedings
Polish term or phrase: prowadzić postępowanie dyscyplinarne
"Wobec w/w żołnierza nie było prowadzone postępowanie dyscyplinarne."
Tubej
English translation:no disciplinary action was taken against
Explanation:
Mówią na to też "Article 15" (strona 5 w drugim odnośniku "Military Justice Spotlight"), ale to już raczej do tłumaczenia EN-POL.

A technical sergeant from the 368th Recruiting Squadron received an Article 15 for (willful) dereliction of duty and misuses of a government travel card. ...
www.hill.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123085445
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no disciplinary action was taken against
maciejm
4 +1hold disciplinary proceedings
Adam Lankamer
4to bring disciplinary proceedings (against sb)Hannah Robinson
3 +1carry out disciplinary proceedings against ...Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry out disciplinary proceedings against ...


Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 18:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
conduct...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: was not held, in this case
23 mins

agree  skisteeps: Jest drobna różnica między 'hold" i "carry out" lub "conduct".
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring disciplinary proceedings (against sb)


Explanation:
disciplinary proceedings were not brought against him...

Hannah Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: to "wnieść postępowanie" a nie "prowadzić postępowanie"
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold disciplinary proceedings


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2k5nct

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Not held against him, agree
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no disciplinary action was taken against


Explanation:
Mówią na to też "Article 15" (strona 5 w drugim odnośniku "Military Justice Spotlight"), ale to już raczej do tłumaczenia EN-POL.

A technical sergeant from the 368th Recruiting Squadron received an Article 15 for (willful) dereliction of duty and misuses of a government travel card. ...
www.hill.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123085445
M


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22+disciplinary+action+...
    Reference: http://www.primetimenewspapers.com/military/Tale_28April.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min