KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

żołd

English translation: soldier's pay, oldiers pay


12:22 Aug 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: żołd
Context:

"Do póki byłem w służbie, pobierałem żołd i pensie taką miesięczną."

Thanks.
Hanys
United Kingdom
English translation:soldier's pay, oldiers pay
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks! But am I right in thinking that this particular soldier received both basic pay, AND a monthly wage? Is this normal?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soldier's pay, oldiers payjerzy cieslik77
3military (soldier's) basic pay
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldier's pay, oldiers pay


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! But am I right in thinking that this particular soldier received both basic pay, AND a monthly wage? Is this normal?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military (soldier's) basic pay


Explanation:

http://www.defenselink.mil/militarypay/pay/
http://www.defenselink.mil/militarypay/pay/bp/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 15:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be considered ACTIVE DUTY Basic pay

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8