KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

pensja

English translation: soldier's pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pensja
English translation:soldier's pay
Entered by: xxxMagdalena Ku

12:24 Aug 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: pensja
Context:

"Do póki byłem w służbie, pobierałem żołd i pensie taką miesięczną."

Thanks.
Hanys
United Kingdom
soldier's pay
Explanation:
'żołd" is annual, moey that is given to the soldier who serves in the army in the RECRUIT SERVICE
Selected response from:

xxxMagdalena Ku
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soldier's payxxxMagdalena Ku
5salary,xxxMagdalena Ku
4salary, wages (prac. fizyczny), payjerzy cieslik77


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary, wages (prac. fizyczny), pay


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary,


Explanation:
"pensja" is mensual

xxxMagdalena Ku
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
żołd
soldier's pay


Explanation:
'żołd" is annual, moey that is given to the soldier who serves in the army in the RECRUIT SERVICE


xxxMagdalena Ku
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4