KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rzut pionowy

English translation: a plan view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzut pionowy
English translation:a plan view
Entered by: Sonia Clough

10:08 Apr 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: rzut pionowy
This term appears in a legal document granting a mining concession.

There is a description of the area where the mining activity is to be carried out and then the sentence:

"Powierzchnia rzutu pionowego opisanego wyzej obszaru wynosi XXX km²"

Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
a plan view
Explanation:
.. 2b a plan view of an open pit mine. Mineral material mined from benches 1 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4103972.html - 39k -

(the result of the vertical projection in civil engineering drawings)
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a plan viewA.G.
3 +1vertical projection
Robin Gill


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical projection


Explanation:
As in technical drawings, I think.

hth

Robin Gill
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński
8 mins
  -> dziękuję bardzo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a plan view


Explanation:
.. 2b a plan view of an open pit mine. Mineral material mined from benches 1 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4103972.html - 39k -

(the result of the vertical projection in civil engineering drawings)

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: W tekście jest błąd - trzeba dać "horizontal/floor projection".
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję