KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

wydobywanie odkrywkowe piasku

English translation: sand quarry operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydobywanie odkrywkowe piasku
English translation:sand quarry operation
Entered by: skisteeps

18:48 Apr 22, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / kopalnia odkrywkowa
Polish term or phrase: wydobywanie odkrywkowe piasku
praca w szczególnych warunkach
Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
sand quarry operation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sand quarry&btnG=Search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-26 23:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Quarry" to ogólne określenie odkrywkowych piaskowni, żwirowni i kamieniołomów. Żwir często jest otrzymywany z kamienia rozdrabnianego na kruszarkach.
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sand quarry operation
skisteeps
4 +1sand quarryingBubz
4open pit sand mining/opencast mining / open-cut mining
Marian Krzymiński
4surface sand miningA.G.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface sand mining


Explanation:
open-pit sand mining etc.

... County commissioners Tuesday voted unanimously to allow Concordia-based Alsop Sand to establish a new surface sand-mining operation north of Salina.
www.redorbit.com/.../629365/sandmining_

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skisteeps: http://www.dreamstime.com/sandquarry-image194129. Jest to z natury rzeczy operacja tymczasowa, podobnie jak kamieniołomy (też qauarries), ale bez strzelania. Po prostu odkrywka (open pit).
19 hrs
  -> ogładałem, ogładałem. Jest tam dokladnie tak, jak to opisałem w okienku. Pozdrowienia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open pit sand mining/opencast mining / open-cut mining


Explanation:
z linku poniżej: Open-pit mining, also known as opencast mining and open-cut mining, refers to a method of extracting rock or minerals from the earth by their removal from an open pit or borrow


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-pit_mining
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: 'open pit mining' to bardzo trafny termin, ale polaczenie 'open pit sand mining' nie wystepuje na stronach internetowych w ogole
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand quarrying


Explanation:
'sand quarrying' jest rodzajem 'open-pit mining'. Jednak jezeli chodzi tylko o wydobywanie piasku nie mozemy uzyc 'open pit mining', bo to obejmuje rowniez inne rodzaje wydobycia. 'Sand open-pit mining'/'open pit sand mining' raczej sie nie mowi.
Cala branza przemyslu wydobycia to 'quarrying industry'


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
9 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand quarry operation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sand quarry&btnG=Search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-26 23:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Quarry" to ogólne określenie odkrywkowych piaskowni, żwirowni i kamieniołomów. Żwir często jest otrzymywany z kamienia rozdrabnianego na kruszarkach.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
0 min
  -> Dziękuję!