KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

po O/ Pątnów

English translation: the former Pątnów open pit mine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: po O/ Pątnów
English translation:the former Pątnów open pit mine
Entered by: pawlow

16:02 Jan 31, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / dry ash removal from power plant
Polish term or phrase: po O/ Pątnów
in a file on future plans for the power plant complex--
"rekultywacja wyrobiska pokopalnego po O/ Pątnów"
pawlow
the former Pątnów open pit mine
Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 17:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/bydfcg
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you--I used this answer; reference at www.zepak.pl/en/ecology
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open pit Pątnów
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1the former Pątnów open pit mineGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open pit Pątnów


Explanation:
odkrywka Pątnów= open pit Pątnów...see link below


    Reference: http://baztech.icm.edu.pl/baztech/cgi-bin/btgetdoc.cgi?BSL7-...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: A co z "po"? - to najtrudniejszy element w tym pytaniu...:-) || No to niech pytający wybierze.:))
10 mins
  -> tak, zdecydowanie;o)

agree  robwoj: po odkrywce
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the former Pątnów open pit mine


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 17:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/bydfcg

Example sentence(s):
  • http://tinyurl.com/bmgdzk

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=berkeley+former+open+...
    Reference: http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/agendas/eng/PLAC20050614/R...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you--I used this answer; reference at www.zepak.pl/en/ecology

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
25 mins
  -> Dziękuję.