KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

szlagmetal

English translation: schlagmetal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szlagmetal
English translation:schlagmetal
Entered by: awdotia

11:14 Mar 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: szlagmetal
nie posiadam niestety żadnego kontekstu - jedyne, co wiem, to że chodzi o tekst związany z konserwacją zabytków
awdotia
Poland
schlagmetal
Explanation:
... Note: If you are gilding the surface with schlagmetal, the bole can be substituted with an oil based enamel paint or other suitable colouring. ...
www.fixaframe.com.au/gildingstages.htm

... Schlagmetal, schaibin, aburstig, rolls and standard book packaging of metal leaf meet the needs of manufactures, gilders and craftspeople. ...
www.seppleaf.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-30 11:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUB

Metal leaf, Dutch leaf

metal leaf
An inexpensive substitute for gold leaf- also called Dutch metal or schlagmetal. Made from a mixture of copper, bronze and other metals to produce a thin metal leaf resembling gold in color. Manufactured in oversize leaves of 5 1/2\" to 6 1/4\" square. Must be sealed to prevent tarnishing and oxidation.

http://www.mastergallery.com/glossary.cfm?letter=M
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schlagmetal
bartek
3metal foil
ArturSz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal foil


Explanation:
szlagmetal to cienkie płatki metalu, najczesciej z brązu. uzyskuje się je przez kucie, stąd ten schlag, ale po angielsku moż
termin pożwyższy na pewno jest uzywany w odniesieniu do złota, więc może do brązu też


    Reference: http://www.birkenmajer.art.pl/angielski/malarstwo1.htm
    Reference: http://www.ehobbies.com/more-bare-metal-foil.html
ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schlagmetal


Explanation:
... Note: If you are gilding the surface with schlagmetal, the bole can be substituted with an oil based enamel paint or other suitable colouring. ...
www.fixaframe.com.au/gildingstages.htm

... Schlagmetal, schaibin, aburstig, rolls and standard book packaging of metal leaf meet the needs of manufactures, gilders and craftspeople. ...
www.seppleaf.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-30 11:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUB

Metal leaf, Dutch leaf

metal leaf
An inexpensive substitute for gold leaf- also called Dutch metal or schlagmetal. Made from a mixture of copper, bronze and other metals to produce a thin metal leaf resembling gold in color. Manufactured in oversize leaves of 5 1/2\" to 6 1/4\" square. Must be sealed to prevent tarnishing and oxidation.

http://www.mastergallery.com/glossary.cfm?letter=M

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins