KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

zwierzę estradowe

English translation: natural born rocker / stage beast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwierzę estradowe
English translation:natural born rocker / stage beast
Entered by: Slawomir Nowodworski

12:42 Aug 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: zwierzę estradowe
Jaguś okazał się prawdziwym "zwierzęciem estradowym", traktującym gitarę na modłę twórców teksanskiego sposobu gry, czyli ostrych blues-rockowych riffów kraszonych krótkimi, acz wyrazistymi solówkami.
-- Niby pojawia sie okreslenie "stage animal", ale wolalbym jakis bardziej angielski idiom.
Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
natural born rocker
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-04 13:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick (Bass) is just a natural born rocker!
http://www.sexbeatrecords.com/brutalpancho/index2.htm

When Joe Huffman straps on his electric guitar and draws the pick across its strings, for a few hours, he is no longer Goldsboro's city manager -- he's just Joe, a natural-born rocker who lets the music take control. On...
http://www.newsargus.com/news/archives/2006/07/09/index.shtm...

Selected response from:

chomsky
Poland
Grading comment
W kontekście recenzji umieszczonej na stronie internetowej zespołu bluesrockowego to brzmi zdecydowanie najlepiej, choc to moja subiektywna opinia. Stage beast i lively/engaging performer to również fajne zwroty.Thanks to you all translation beasts! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6stage beast
SlawekW
4 +1performer
Adam Lankamer
3 +1stage animal
Marquis
3 +1natural born rockerchomsky
3 +1showbiz animalkfiatek
4exuberant performer
ironsz
4 -1lively / engaging / dynamic performer
FishX


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performer


Explanation:
może coś w tym kierunku ?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: może crazy performer?
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lively / engaging / dynamic performer


Explanation:
you're right in avoiding stage animal, it isn't a commonly used expression and wouldn't fit this context at all. I can't think of any idiom which would, so I recommend performer plus an adjective of some kind. If you want to be more colloquial you can try 'wired performer' or 'charged performer' there are probably many other possibilities.

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IwonaASzymaniak: To bardzo ładnie i grzecznie brzmi, ale nie oddaje ducha oryginału. Jeśli może być party animal http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=57807&dict=CA... to może być i stage, chociaż bardziej podoba mi się stage beast SlawkaW. Autor daje ""
37 mins
  -> clearly you haven't read my answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exuberant performer


Explanation:
samo "performer" nie oddaje jego mistrzostwa. Performerem może być everyone who performs.
Odnośników wyrażenia "exuberant performer" w góóglu - mnóstwo

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stage beast


Explanation:
dośc częste w necie w tym znaczeniu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-04 12:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angela is a stage beast as I expected and you guys you kill (no surprise!). Usually, bands thank the audience but I think it should be the contrary

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: real stage beast
2 mins
  -> dzięki;)

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
12 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
33 mins

agree  Marcelina Haftka
50 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr

agree  Joanna Borowska: po czasie, ale co tam :o) fajna propozycja
1 day33 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showbiz animal


Explanation:
a moze tak?



kfiatek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag: showbiz beast :-)
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural born rocker


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-04 13:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick (Bass) is just a natural born rocker!
http://www.sexbeatrecords.com/brutalpancho/index2.htm

When Joe Huffman straps on his electric guitar and draws the pick across its strings, for a few hours, he is no longer Goldsboro's city manager -- he's just Joe, a natural-born rocker who lets the music take control. On...
http://www.newsargus.com/news/archives/2006/07/09/index.shtm...



chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
W kontekście recenzji umieszczonej na stronie internetowej zespołu bluesrockowego to brzmi zdecydowanie najlepiej, choc to moja subiektywna opinia. Stage beast i lively/engaging performer to również fajne zwroty.Thanks to you all translation beasts! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: super!
1 day35 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage animal


Explanation:
Beast to zbyt duzo....
Moze byc maybe "a natural"

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kubawsky: w języku potocznym słyszałem 'stage animal' , nigdy nie słuszałem 'stage beast', chociaż myślę że nie było by to jakimś grzechem powiedzienie tak...
804 days
  -> Thank you