ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

kolędy i pastorałki

English translation: Christmas carols and pastorals/pastorales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kolędy i pastorałki
English translation:Christmas carols and pastorals/pastorales
Entered by: Slawomir Nowodworski

12:39 Dec 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: kolędy i pastorałki
np. w nazwie Ogólnopolski Festiwal Kolęd i Pastorałek
Wg PWN Pastorałka - «ludowa pieśń polska o wesołym, lekkim charakterze i tematyce związanej z Bożym Narodzeniem; też: widowisko sceniczne o takiej tematyce»

Może carols and folk Christmas songs?

Nie jestem przekonany do pastorals, jak tutaj :) http://acweb.colum.edu/users/agunkel/homepage/polxmasc.html
Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
Christmas carols and pastorals
Explanation:
BBC - Hereford and Worcester Features - News from the Polish ...
Now, during the holidays, Christmas carols and pastorals can be heard everywhere, since we are attached to them more than any nation in the world. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/herefordandworcester/features/2002/12/poland_... - 43k - Kopia - Podobne strony

why not? skoro takie są news from Poland...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-12-29 12:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/archiwum.phtml/8073/
tutaj dają z "e"
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
Pastorales lub pastorals
Thanks! I award points to Answerer with a lower kudoz score
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Christmas carols and pastoralsmakawa
4carols and minstrel songs
Marek Urban
3carols and pastorales
Caryl Swift
3Christmas songs and carols
Paunitka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christmas carols and pastorals


Explanation:
BBC - Hereford and Worcester Features - News from the Polish ...
Now, during the holidays, Christmas carols and pastorals can be heard everywhere, since we are attached to them more than any nation in the world. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/herefordandworcester/features/2002/12/poland_... - 43k - Kopia - Podobne strony

why not? skoro takie są news from Poland...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-12-29 12:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/archiwum.phtml/8073/
tutaj dają z "e"

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pastorales lub pastorals
Thanks! I award points to Answerer with a lower kudoz score

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carols and pastorales


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ylcdz3
http://tinyurl.com/ym8m87

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-12-29 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yz5nun
(This is a very useful site - I just couldn't find it at first - couldn't remember where I'd put it in 'Favourites' !! )

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas songs and carols


Explanation:
alternatywa do pastorals

Paunitka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carols and minstrel songs


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish