KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

muzyka dawna

English translation: early music


19:42 Jan 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: muzyka dawna
Classical music seems to be too popular, on the other hand, phrazes like ancient, early or critical-period music may be too precise.
onionesque
English translation:early music
Explanation:
Masz to w tym tekście, w czym problem?

http://tinyurl.com/2pnh97

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-16 19:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I misunderstood your description.
Early music it is, trust a fan of the genre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 21:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bardzo często np. muzykę Bacha (czyli sporo po renesansie) nazywa się 'early music', zwłaszcza jeśli jest grana na instrumentach z epoki. A od Bacha do współczesności już całkiem niedaleko. :o)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3early music
Maciek Drobka
2old-time music
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
early music


Explanation:
Masz to w tym tekście, w czym problem?

http://tinyurl.com/2pnh97

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-16 19:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I misunderstood your description.
Early music it is, trust a fan of the genre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 21:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bardzo często np. muzykę Bacha (czyli sporo po renesansie) nazywa się 'early music', zwłaszcza jeśli jest grana na instrumentach z epoki. A od Bacha do współczesności już całkiem niedaleko. :o)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziekuje za odpowiedz :) Chodzi o to, ze early music to muzyka średniowieczna i renesansowa, a ja zastanawiam sie, czy nie ma czegos obejmujacego wszystkie epoki do wspolczesnosci. Byc moze nie nazywa sie to muzyka dawna po polsku.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Christina Keating: I like this better than "old music," which I have also seen.
4 mins
  -> I am a great fan of early music, and have yet too see 'old music' in native English texts. :o)

agree  Paunitka: I'm a fan of early music as well ;)
16 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
old-time music


Explanation:
prop

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: To ma inne znaczenie: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old-time_music
10 mins