KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

chóralistyka

English translation: choral art/singing


11:42 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: chóralistyka
1) jako ogolnie zagadnienia dotyczace chorow i spiewu choralnego

2) jako dzialania chorow
onionesque
English translation:choral art/singing
Explanation:
Jeszcze inaczej.

http://tinyurl.com/24xo9c
http://tinyurl.com/2yjgcy
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2choral art/singing
Maciek Drobka
4 +1Choir art
Iveta Ivanova
3choir performance
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choir art


Explanation:
First thing to come to my mind

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: It was my thought, too :)
3 mins
  -> thanx!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choir performance


Explanation:
To w drugim znaczeniu.


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choral art/singing


Explanation:
Jeszcze inaczej.

http://tinyurl.com/24xo9c
http://tinyurl.com/2yjgcy

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Stanleyson
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję