KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

piosenka autorska

English translation: authorial song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:piosenka autorska
English translation:authorial song
Entered by: Przemyslaw Podmostko

11:47 Jan 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: piosenka autorska
Zapewniamy nagłośnienie i oświetlenie wszelkich imprez, od kameralnych wieczorów piosenki autorskiej po duże koncerty największych gwiazd polskiej estrady
Przemyslaw Podmostko
United Kingdom
authorial song
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wroclaw.pl/p/1402/
http://rock-otocec.com/en.asp
KRISTALNO DREVO / CRYSTAL TREE - Goga musica, Publishing House Goga
This time he presents an album where he combines authorial songs for string quartet and an orchestra with new arrangements of Slovene folk songs with ...
www.zalozba-goga.si/index3.php?topic=glasba&zbirka=musica&j... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ARBEN SHAQIRI, ALBANIAN ROCK, Macedonian Rock, Beni, Sakiri, ALBA ...
The concert did take about two hours and the audience were able to listen live to all the authorial songs of this band since 2000 such as the two latest ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/kosova/muzika_shqip/arben_shaqiri_muzika_rock_albanian_rock.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Culture - Republic of Мacedonia
... about two hours and the audience will be able to listen live to all the authorial songs of this band since 2000 such as the two latest singles “Hey, ...
www.culture.in.mk/story.asp?id=16472&rub=55 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: The Breaking String: The Plays of Anton Chekhov
Interestingly, she compares Brecht's unmasking of the scenic illusion through the frankly authorial songs and speeches of the protagonists, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0037-6752(196821)1%3A12%3A1%3C79%3ATBSTPO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages - Note this
MySpace.com - Demode - Valjevo, Serbia - Rock - www.myspace.com ...
With dozen of authorial songs, the repertoire was broadened by adaptations of some foreign performers. Ljubisa Zivanovic (ex "Invazija") joined the band as ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=210178661 - 182k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
BOOK REVIEW 3
... say, authorial songs in the course of folkloric processes, and Internet as the mediator of jokes, etc. U. Lipponen's Kaistapää anthology provides at ...
www.folklore.ee/Folklore/vol14/yell3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
template
By the same token, I leave unexplored the songs by Galich, Okudzhava, Vysotsky and other Soviet bards who wrote authorial songs distinguished by their ...
www.unlv.edu/centers/cdclv/archives/nc1/abdullaeva_popular.... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
zenska klapa kastav - clanice
The group’s repertoire is very different and it includes Istrian and North Adriatic folk songs, Dalmatian folk songs and authorial songs of the domestic ...
www.kastav.com/zene/index.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-20 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanda powołuje się na Wikipedię. Też mam tutaj odnośnik przemawiający na moją korzyść:

After only a few weeks of my first Russian language course, my interest in things Russian became far more than financial. I was fascinated by the language, by Russian history, politics, culture, and everything in between. I started talking with Russians and other students of Russia about potential research projects I might carry out in Russia. It was through these early conversations that I developed an interest in ***avtorskaya pesnya (literally "authorial song")***, a genre of Russian music with a politically charged history. I eventually decided to make these songs the subject of my master's and doctoral research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 12:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sras.org/brian_horne_moscow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-20 12:30:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Original song
Iveta Ivanova
4 +2author song
Vanda Nissen
3 +1authorial song
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original song


Explanation:
prop


Example sentence(s):
  • We also have songwriting contests for songwriters who feel their original songs are worth promoting.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22original+songs&btnG=...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Especially in this context
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
author song


Explanation:
Due to the fact that in bard music those who perform the songs are usually those who wrote them, it is also referred to as author song.
To z rosyjskiego.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bard_%28Soviet_Union%29
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Sobala
3 mins
  -> Dziekuje bardzo

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Or "author's song". Personally I don't like "authorial"
1 hr
  -> Dizekuje bardzo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorial song


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wroclaw.pl/p/1402/
http://rock-otocec.com/en.asp
KRISTALNO DREVO / CRYSTAL TREE - Goga musica, Publishing House Goga
This time he presents an album where he combines authorial songs for string quartet and an orchestra with new arrangements of Slovene folk songs with ...
www.zalozba-goga.si/index3.php?topic=glasba&zbirka=musica&j... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ARBEN SHAQIRI, ALBANIAN ROCK, Macedonian Rock, Beni, Sakiri, ALBA ...
The concert did take about two hours and the audience were able to listen live to all the authorial songs of this band since 2000 such as the two latest ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/kosova/muzika_shqip/arben_shaqiri_muzika_rock_albanian_rock.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Culture - Republic of Мacedonia
... about two hours and the audience will be able to listen live to all the authorial songs of this band since 2000 such as the two latest singles “Hey, ...
www.culture.in.mk/story.asp?id=16472&rub=55 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: The Breaking String: The Plays of Anton Chekhov
Interestingly, she compares Brecht's unmasking of the scenic illusion through the frankly authorial songs and speeches of the protagonists, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0037-6752(196821)1%3A12%3A1%3C79%3ATBSTPO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages - Note this
MySpace.com - Demode - Valjevo, Serbia - Rock - www.myspace.com ...
With dozen of authorial songs, the repertoire was broadened by adaptations of some foreign performers. Ljubisa Zivanovic (ex "Invazija") joined the band as ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=210178661 - 182k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
BOOK REVIEW 3
... say, authorial songs in the course of folkloric processes, and Internet as the mediator of jokes, etc. U. Lipponen's Kaistapää anthology provides at ...
www.folklore.ee/Folklore/vol14/yell3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
template
By the same token, I leave unexplored the songs by Galich, Okudzhava, Vysotsky and other Soviet bards who wrote authorial songs distinguished by their ...
www.unlv.edu/centers/cdclv/archives/nc1/abdullaeva_popular.... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
zenska klapa kastav - clanice
The group’s repertoire is very different and it includes Istrian and North Adriatic folk songs, Dalmatian folk songs and authorial songs of the domestic ...
www.kastav.com/zene/index.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-20 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanda powołuje się na Wikipedię. Też mam tutaj odnośnik przemawiający na moją korzyść:

After only a few weeks of my first Russian language course, my interest in things Russian became far more than financial. I was fascinated by the language, by Russian history, politics, culture, and everything in between. I started talking with Russians and other students of Russia about potential research projects I might carry out in Russia. It was through these early conversations that I developed an interest in ***avtorskaya pesnya (literally "authorial song")***, a genre of Russian music with a politically charged history. I eventually decided to make these songs the subject of my master's and doctoral research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 12:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sras.org/brian_horne_moscow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-20 12:30:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Sobala
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam ;)