KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

neotonalność quasi-romantyczna

English translation: quasi-romantic neotonality


07:02 Oct 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Polish term or phrase: neotonalność quasi-romantyczna
technika kompozytorska
sebos
English translation:quasi-romantic neotonality
Explanation:
... neotonality -- music that is tonal but in which the tonal center is established throught nontraditional means; may be tertian and nontertian. ...
www.music.utk.edu/theory/20th_c_terms.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quasi-romantic neotonalityJacek Krankowski
5 +1Quasi-Romantic tonality
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quasi-Romantic tonality


Explanation:
B. + Oxford PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEOtonality

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quasi-romantic neotonality


Explanation:
... neotonality -- music that is tonal but in which the tonal center is established throught nontraditional means; may be tertian and nontertian. ...
www.music.utk.edu/theory/20th_c_terms.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
1 hr

agree  Lota
6 hrs

agree  marfus
5 days