KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

nowy romantyzm

English translation: new romanticism


07:11 Oct 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Polish term or phrase: nowy romantyzm
kierunek, styl z muzyce wspolczesnej
sebos
English translation:new romanticism
Explanation:
New romanticism emerged in the UK music scene in the early
80s as a direct backlash against the aus­terity of the punk movement. ...
www.pure80spop.co.uk/romantics.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6new romanticismJacek Krankowski
5 +1New Romantism
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Romantism


Explanation:
tak samo, jak w malarstwie np.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
new romanticism


Explanation:
New romanticism emerged in the UK music scene in the early
80s as a direct backlash against the aus­terity of the punk movement. ...
www.pure80spop.co.uk/romantics.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: Though I'd prefer to capitalise it, as bartek has done.
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
1 hr

agree  Lota
6 hrs

agree  marfus
5 days