KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

barokowa retoryka figur emfatycznych

English translation: baroque rhetoric of emphatic figures


07:14 Oct 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Polish term or phrase: barokowa retoryka figur emfatycznych
inspiracja kompozytora ta retoryka, ktora wykorzystal w swoim utworze
sebos
English translation:baroque rhetoric of emphatic figures
Explanation:
I do not see why not.

... Diminitions, Passage work and Graces, expressive aesthetics and rhetoric of Figures. ... repertoire:
ring-dances, cortčges, couples, ie dances regarded as music ...
www.gaffurio.it/antica/laboratorio_eng.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5baroque rhetoric of emphatic figuresJacek Krankowski
4Baroque rhetoric of emphatic figures
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
baroque rhetoric of emphatic figures


Explanation:
I do not see why not.

... Diminitions, Passage work and Graces, expressive aesthetics and rhetoric of Figures. ... repertoire:
ring-dances, cortčges, couples, ie dances regarded as music ...
www.gaffurio.it/antica/laboratorio_eng.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
1 hr

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Maciej Zimecki
5 hrs

agree  Lota
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baroque rhetoric of emphatic figures


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31