KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

cykl pieśni

English translation: song cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cykl pieśni
English translation:song cycle
Entered by: benstoik

22:09 Feb 17, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: cykl pieśni
np. http://www.mezzosopran.pl/start.php?i=repertuar&l=pl#cykle_p...
benstoik
United Kingdom
song cycle
Explanation:
song cycleA song cycle is a group of songs designed to be performed in a sequence as a single entity. As a rule, all of the songs are by the same composer and often
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3song cycle
Dariusz Saczuk
3cycle of songsdinde
Summary of reference entries provided
Wiki article on song cycles
Krys Williams

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
song cycle


Explanation:
song cycleA song cycle is a group of songs designed to be performed in a sequence as a single entity. As a rule, all of the songs are by the same composer and often

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krys Williams: definitely!
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  xxxKhrystene
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle of songs


Explanation:
kk

dinde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Wiki article on song cycles

Reference information:
Reasonably comprehensive description and listings

Example sentence(s):
  • The first generally accepted example of a song cycle is Ludwig van Beethoven\'s An die ferne Geliebte (1816).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Song_cycle
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish