KudoZ home » Polish to English » Music

bialy proszek

English translation: white powder


20:41 Apr 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song title
Polish term or phrase: bialy proszek
It is the name of a song I have on an all-Polish cassette. Also the "l" has a slash through it, so I'm not but a "l" was the closest looking letter. Good luck. Thanks.
chad
English translation:white powder
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6white powder
bartek
3cocainJan S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
white powder


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SATRO
14 mins

agree  *eva*: yes! and to chad: that l with a slash is pronounced like English w ;o)
19 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
28 mins

agree  xyhoo
11 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
22 hrs

agree  Jan S: Yes, but what does ii mean
2 days2 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cocain


Explanation:
oda do bialego proszku? to nie chodzi chyba o proszek do prania. Sprawdiz trzeba kontekst. Nie on pierwszy... Eric Clapton does a song called Cocaine

Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish