ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Names (personal, company)

Urząd Dzielnicy Praga Południe

English translation: District Council of Praga Południe / Praga Południe District Office

21:35 Aug 1, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Polish term or phrase: Urząd Dzielnicy Praga Południe
The Praga Południe (Praga South) Borough's Office

moja wersja "na brudno"
laskova
Poland
English translation:District Council of Praga Południe / Praga Południe District Office
Explanation:
From the official website of the Capital of Poland

Warsaw is made up of 18 districts which play a major role in defining the city's character: Bemowo, Białołęka, Bielany, Mokotów, Ochota, Praga Południe, Praga Północ, Rembertów, Śródmieście, Targówek, Ursus, Ursynów, Wawer, Wesoła, Wilanów, Włochy, Wola, Żoliborz. - http://www.um.warszawa.pl/en/articles/districts-warsaw

------

Z oficjalnego serwisu Urzędu Dzielnicy Praga Południe

The route starts on the corner of Zamoyskiego and Zieleniecka Street and leadsalong the streets of Kamionek to the District Council of Praga Południe. - http://www.pragapld.waw.pl/spacery- just hover your mouse over Kamionek T3

--------

Przed gmachem Urzędu Dzielnicy Praga Południe znajduje się mało znana rzeźba warszawskiej syrenki.
[cut]
The sculpture located in front of the District Council of Praga Południe is one of the lesser-known representations of Warsaw’s mermaid.

http://www.pragapld.waw.pl/kamionek1-1106.html.html

-----


In 1975–1990 she worked in public administration at the Warszawa-Praga Południe District Office, - http://www.wardynski.com.pl/en/lawyers/art,16,elzbieta-zywno...

---------

An official from the Praga Południe District Office noted that while Praga faces serious community and social problems, there are places - http://creatives.waw.pl/files/9613/2160/6690/Report.pdf - page 23


----------

On 5 March 1998 the Praga-Południe District Office informed the applicants of the above resolution - http://goo.gl/Nlb3g

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thnx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Praga Poludnie Borough Hall
Dariusz Saczuk
3 -1District Council of Praga Południe / Praga Południe District Office
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Praga Poludnie Borough Hall


Explanation:
Na wzor mojego Brooklyn Borough Hall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-08-01 22:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcas/html/resources/brook_boroughhal...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Mariusz. :-)

agree  Polangmar: Borough Office/Council of Praga Południe
3 days2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
District Council of Praga Południe / Praga Południe District Office


Explanation:
From the official website of the Capital of Poland

Warsaw is made up of 18 districts which play a major role in defining the city's character: Bemowo, Białołęka, Bielany, Mokotów, Ochota, Praga Południe, Praga Północ, Rembertów, Śródmieście, Targówek, Ursus, Ursynów, Wawer, Wesoła, Wilanów, Włochy, Wola, Żoliborz. - http://www.um.warszawa.pl/en/articles/districts-warsaw

------

Z oficjalnego serwisu Urzędu Dzielnicy Praga Południe

The route starts on the corner of Zamoyskiego and Zieleniecka Street and leadsalong the streets of Kamionek to the District Council of Praga Południe. - http://www.pragapld.waw.pl/spacery- just hover your mouse over Kamionek T3

--------

Przed gmachem Urzędu Dzielnicy Praga Południe znajduje się mało znana rzeźba warszawskiej syrenki.
[cut]
The sculpture located in front of the District Council of Praga Południe is one of the lesser-known representations of Warsaw’s mermaid.

http://www.pragapld.waw.pl/kamionek1-1106.html.html

-----


In 1975–1990 she worked in public administration at the Warszawa-Praga Południe District Office, - http://www.wardynski.com.pl/en/lawyers/art,16,elzbieta-zywno...

---------

An official from the Praga Południe District Office noted that while Praga faces serious community and social problems, there are places - http://creatives.waw.pl/files/9613/2160/6690/Report.pdf - page 23


----------

On 5 March 1998 the Praga-Południe District Office informed the applicants of the above resolution - http://goo.gl/Nlb3g



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thnx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: With all due respect, jeśli tłumaczymy na UKEN, to trzeba pamiętać, że sprawa jednostki podziału administracyjnego, jaką jest "district" jest w UK bardzo zagmatwana, bo są ich 4 typy, z czego 2 używają nazwy "borough"./ Dałem w dyskusji przykład z Ealingu
22 hrs
  -> więc jeśli „zagmatwane” ... ? niemniej dziękuję za uwagę

disagree  Polangmar: "District" jest zbyt wieloznaczne.
3 days54 mins