KudoZ home » Polish to English » Names (personal, company)

Panstwowa Wyzsza Szkola Zawodowa

English translation: Higher National Vocational School


00:43 Apr 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company)
Polish term or phrase: Panstwowa Wyzsza Szkola Zawodowa
own name of College in Poland
Magdalena Bazan
English translation:Higher National Vocational School
Explanation:
np. in Sulechow/Tarnow
Pozdrawiam :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-01 05:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

english version of that site
Selected response from:

Slavo
Grading comment
Dziekuje:)
Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Higher National Vocational School
Slavo
4Public Secondary Vocational School +......
mdarron


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Secondary Vocational School +......


Explanation:
Jesli to jest nazwa szkoly to nie powinno sie jej tlumaczyc w tekscie, tylko podac objasnienie w nawiasie lub zrobic przypis z gwiazdka.

... ale dlaczego ta nazwa szkoly mialaby byc obrazliwa??

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher National Vocational School


Explanation:
np. in Sulechow/Tarnow
Pozdrawiam :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-01 05:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

english version of that site


    Reference: http://www.wsz.tarnow.pl/
Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Dziekuje:)
Pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr