KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Stowarzyszenie Pomocy "Inny Dom" w Poznaniu

English translation: Poznan Beneficial Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Stowarzyszenie Pomocy "Inny Dom" w Poznaniu
English translation:Poznan Beneficial Society
Entered by: wolf4jc

19:35 May 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Stowarzyszenie Pomocy "Inny Dom" w Poznaniu
nazwa stowarzyszenia.
wolf4jc
United States
Poznan Beneficial Society
Explanation:
Poznan Beneficial Society "Inny Dom"
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the "Inny Dom" aid society in Poznań
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4Poznan Beneficial Society
Myron Netchypor
3Stowarzyszenie Pomocy
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stowarzyszenie Pomocy
Stowarzyszenie Pomocy


Explanation:
Nazwa własna - ja zostawiłbym bez tłumaczenia, ew. opis w nawiasie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 19:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np Helping Association
Supporting Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 19:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście tutaj Stowarzyszenie Pomocy \"Inny Dom\"

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stowarzyszenie Pomocy
Poznan Beneficial Society


Explanation:
Poznan Beneficial Society "Inny Dom"

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stowarzyszenie Pomocy
the "Inny Dom" aid society in Poznań


Explanation:
"aid society" małymi literami jako wyjaśnienie nazwy, a nie tłumaczenie. Do wstawienia w nawiasie za oryginalną nazwą.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Daniel Sax: o, wlasnie tak
24 mins
  -> :-)

agree  allp
36 mins
  -> :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Joanna Borowska, Myron Netchypor