KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tak mała ilosc probek nie pozwoli ocenic jakosci towaru

English translation: with such a small number of samples the assessment of the quality of goods is impossible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tak mała ilosc probek nie pozwoli ocenic jakosci towaru
English translation:with such a small number of samples the assessment of the quality of goods is impossible
Entered by: asioczek

06:53 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / basic
Polish term or phrase: tak mała ilosc probek nie pozwoli ocenic jakosci towaru
.. za malo probek otrzymałam, wyniki testow nie daja miarodajnej oceny
asioczek
with such a small number of samples the assessment of the quality of goods is impossible
Explanation:
powyższe nie jest może piękne stylistycznie, ale pasuje i do kontekstu przyszłego (tzn. jeszcze tych próbek nie mamy, ale próbujemy wyciągnąć ich więcej i uzasadniamy dlaczego), jak i do teraźniejszego (próbki już pobraliśmy i uzasadniamy dlaczego nie udało się nam sprawdzić jakości)

natomiast anglosas prędzej powie: 'due to the small number of samples analyzed the assessment of the quality of goods is not reliable/it was impossible to assess the quality of goods' lub 'the assessment of the quality of goods was impossible due to the small number of samples'
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with such a small number of samples the assessment of the quality of goods is impossibleMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3the number of samples is too small to assess the qualit y of the product
ZenonStyczyrz
4 -2so little amount of samples won't be enough to assess the quality of the merchandise
dogandbone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tak mała ilosc probek nie pozwoli ocenic jakosci towaru
so little amount of samples won't be enough to assess the quality of the merchandise


Explanation:
merchandise is a general term...I know..

dogandbone
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Dabrowska: 'such' zdecydowanie zamiast 'so' (po so nastepuje przymiotnik bez rzeczownika; little oraz amount wystepuja z rzeczownikami niepoliczalnymi a wiec 'samples' raczej nie
2 hrs
  -> I stand corrected- a horrible mistake, sorry everyone!

disagree  Joanna Rączka: za Ewą
5 hrs
  -> I stand corrected- a horrible mistake, sorry everyone!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tak mała ilosc probek nie pozwoli ocenic jakosci towaru
the number of samples is too small to assess the qualit y of the product


Explanation:
Tak to widzę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-17 07:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. merchandise

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tak mała ilosc probek nie pozwoli ocenic jakosci towaru
with such a small number of samples the assessment of the quality of goods is impossible


Explanation:
powyższe nie jest może piękne stylistycznie, ale pasuje i do kontekstu przyszłego (tzn. jeszcze tych próbek nie mamy, ale próbujemy wyciągnąć ich więcej i uzasadniamy dlaczego), jak i do teraźniejszego (próbki już pobraliśmy i uzasadniamy dlaczego nie udało się nam sprawdzić jakości)

natomiast anglosas prędzej powie: 'due to the small number of samples analyzed the assessment of the quality of goods is not reliable/it was impossible to assess the quality of goods' lub 'the assessment of the quality of goods was impossible due to the small number of samples'


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
thanks