KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

godlo

English translation: emblem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:godlo
English translation:emblem
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

08:17 May 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: godlo
np. godlo "Teraz Polska"
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
emblem
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 08:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.whatsup.pl/bus_emb.htm
Foundation of the Polish Promotion Emblem “Teraz Polska”,

www.terazpolska.pl/html/body_information.html
Polish Promotional Emblem Foundation - the organiser of the \"Poland: Now\" ... The actions of the Foundation are aimed at strengthening the Emblem\'s ...
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emblem
ZenonStyczyrz
4 +2emblem
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
4logo
petrolhead
4Teraz Polska warrantpidzej
3trademark
Karolina Zablocka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logo


Explanation:
"Teraz Polska" nie jest godłem :-)

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNowicki: a może by tak zajrzeć do słownika, co? co to są godła kupieckie, handlowe
4 mins
  -> Fakt, przyznaję. A Twoje uwagi jakoś tak mało sympatyczne są

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark


Explanation:
godło ogólnie to będzie "emblem", ale w tym wypadku uważam, że lepiej pasuje "trademark"

Karolina Zablocka
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: IMO "trade mark" to zastrzeżony znak handlowy związany z jedną marką
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emblem


Explanation:
"Poland Now" emblem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 08:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dokładniej \"Poland: Now\"


    Reference: http://www.cdn.com.pl/en/newsy/2004/maj/teraz_polska_2004.ht...
    Reference: http://www.terazpolska.pl/html/body_information.html
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNowicki: a zgadzam się jak najbardziej Pani Karolino
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Kris :)

agree  Joanna Borowska
41 mins
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emblem


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 08:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.whatsup.pl/bus_emb.htm
Foundation of the Polish Promotion Emblem “Teraz Polska”,

www.terazpolska.pl/html/body_information.html
Polish Promotional Emblem Foundation - the organiser of the \"Poland: Now\" ... The actions of the Foundation are aimed at strengthening the Emblem\'s ...


ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNowicki: an object or the figure of an object symbolizing and suggesting another object or an idea
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)))

agree  Joanna Borowska
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
godło
Teraz Polska warrant


Explanation:
emblem można sobie wymyślić, godło Teraz Polska jest nadawane, tak jak prawo używania godła korony brytyjskiej z dopiskiem "by appointment to her majesty the Queen", co właśnie royal warrantem jest; alternatywnie: Badge of Quality; o tłumaczeniu Teraz Polska na Poland Now nie będę mówił bo mi ciśnienie skacze

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73