KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

docent doktor habilitowany inżynier

English translation: Dr. Hab. Jan Kowalski, Professor of Engineering


20:39 May 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: docent doktor habilitowany inżynier
docent doktor habilitowany inżynier (imię nazwisko)

zdaje się, ze ta konstrukcja jeszcze się nie pojawiła...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:Dr. Hab. Jan Kowalski, Professor of Engineering
Explanation:
"Dr. Hab." would be acceptable except that in the US and Canada no one will know what it means. A footnote could be added, explaining habilitacja as a postdoctoral degree. For the entire title, I prefer "Dr. Hab. Jan Kowalski, Professor of Engineering" (professor is a general term that does not necessarily mean a "full professor"; using the term "assistant professor" assumes something that the Polish title doesn't tell us)
Selected response from:

Joanna Drzewieniecki
Grading comment
dzięuję obu osobom za interesujący "input":)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dr. Hab. Jan Kowalski, Professor of Engineering
Joanna Drzewieniecki
4Dr hab. Jan Kowalski, Associate Professor of ...... EngineeringA.G.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docent doktor habilitowany inżynier
Dr. Hab. Jan Kowalski, Professor of Engineering


Explanation:
"Dr. Hab." would be acceptable except that in the US and Canada no one will know what it means. A footnote could be added, explaining habilitacja as a postdoctoral degree. For the entire title, I prefer "Dr. Hab. Jan Kowalski, Professor of Engineering" (professor is a general term that does not necessarily mean a "full professor"; using the term "assistant professor" assumes something that the Polish title doesn't tell us)

Joanna Drzewieniecki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięuję obu osobom za interesujący "input":)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docent doktor habilitowany inżynier
Dr hab. Jan Kowalski, Associate Professor of ...... Engineering


Explanation:
trzeba wiedziec jaki on inżynier.
Nazwisko rozdziela tytuł od position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 20:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilka miesięcy temu prof. z Australii argumentował: kto ma zrozumieć hab., zrozumie (z łaciny). Popieram.
Wszelki D.Sc. za hab. to nieporozumienie: niektóre uniwersytety daj± zamiennie Ph.D i D.Sc. za ten sam program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 23:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do J.D.
Celowo dr bez kropki, by to co przed nazwiskiem było czym¶ w rodzaju nazwy własnej (z kropk± powstaje niezrozumiała hybryda).
Assistant (adiunkt), Associate (docent), Full (zwyczajny) - korelacja jest, mom zdaniem, dobra.


A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170