KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

włączyć się do ruchu

English translation: enter the traffic (flow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:włączyć się do ruchu
English translation:enter the traffic (flow)
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

22:34 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / traffic
Polish term or phrase: włączyć się do ruchu
samochód dostawczy blokował pas dla autobusów i miał zamiar włączyć się do ruchu (na pasach ogólniedostępnych)
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
enter the traffic (flow)
Explanation:
albo tak

CROSSING OR ENTERING TRAFFIC
... Wait until the other driver actually starts to turn before you begin to enter the traffic.

www.per.hqusareur.army.mil/services/safetydivision/WVAA/G-S... Cached page
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje, chociaz wpislam 'join' bo musialam szybko skonczyc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1merge into the traffic
Malina9
4enter the traffic (flow)TranslateThis
4pull out3am
4to join the traffic
allp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
włączyć się do ruchu
to join the traffic


Explanation:
From the GREEN car park the link cross St. Michael's Way at the traffic lights
and turn right to join the traffic free cycleway to Whickham and beyond via ...

http://www.cycle-routes.org/cycle-gateshead/routes/utility/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 22:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A queue of cars is waiting to join the traffic from a side road. Do you. a),
Check in your wing mirror that there are no cyclists travelling up the inside ...
www.rac.co.uk/racworld/driverquiz/ - 42k -

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
włączyć się do ruchu
pull out


Explanation:
pull out - (of a vehicle or a driver) move out from the side of the road, or from its normal position in order to overtake

takze link z wczesniejszej odpowiedzi:
www.rac.co.uk/racworld/driverquiz/

3am
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
włączyć się do ruchu
enter the traffic (flow)


Explanation:
albo tak

CROSSING OR ENTERING TRAFFIC
... Wait until the other driver actually starts to turn before you begin to enter the traffic.

www.per.hqusareur.army.mil/services/safetydivision/WVAA/G-S... Cached page

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
dziekuje, chociaz wpislam 'join' bo musialam szybko skonczyc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
włączyć się do ruchu
merge into the traffic


Explanation:
Using a freeway onramp, you are attempting to merge into heavy traffic. The cars in the lane you wish to merge into are driving bumper to bumper, ...





    www.zenhex.com/tests/drivers/drivers.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: tak było w podręczniku dla kierowców w stanie Connecticut - robiłam tam prawo jazdy
5 hrs
  -> Dziekuje