KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

toki

English translation: tics


19:49 Jun 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: toki
Złożoność jąkania objawia tu problemy natury psychologicznej (zmiana osobowości – w różnym stopniu), logopedycznej (np. bloki kloniczne i toniczne), neurologiczne (napięcia neuro-mięśniowe, toki, współruchy) i pozornie foniatrycznej (zwarcia krtaniowe-bloki toniczne).
Urszula Z?tek
English translation:tics
Explanation:
powinno być tiki
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tics
Michal Berski
3twitches
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twitches


Explanation:
IMHO to literówka - powinno być 'tiki' :-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: to są raczej drgnięcia
48 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tics


Explanation:
powinno być tiki

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: widać blisko¶ć "i" i "o" na klawiaturze...
15 hrs