KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

logopeda

English translation: speech therapist


13:28 Jun 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: logopeda
nic dodać..
Urszula Z?tek
English translation:speech therapist
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4speech therapist
Michal Berski
5 -1logopedist
mdarron
4speech therapist
Malina9
4speech/language pathologist
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speech therapist


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
17 mins

agree  Magdalena Hunter
17 mins

agree  TranslateThis
32 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech therapist


Explanation:
,..

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech/language pathologist


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 13:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/793480

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: mam wrażenie, że to wykracza mocno poza obowiązki polskiego logopedy , połowę z tego w Polsce robi laryngolog
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
logopedist


Explanation:
Initial Education of Speech and Language Therapists-Logopedists
I - Definition of the Speech and Language Therapist/Logopedist. " The speech and
language therapist is the professional responsible for the prevention, ...


mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: termin nie jest używany w krajach anglosaskich
7 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michal Berski, mdarron, bartek