KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pokręcone korzenie

English translation: gnarled roots


14:48 Jun 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: pokręcone korzenie
jąkenie jest jak drzewo z pokręconymi korzeniami
Urszula Z?tek
English translation:gnarled roots
Explanation:
gnarled roots
Selected response from:

Marcin Łakomy
Grading comment
thx:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gnarled roots
Marcin Łakomy
3twisted roots
Malina9


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pokręcone korzenie
gnarled roots


Explanation:
gnarled roots

Marcin Łakomy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thx:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokręcone korzenie
twisted roots


Explanation:
albo tangled roots jesli raczej chodzi o sposkrecane (wokol siebie)

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28