KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

imienia..

English translation: W. Broniewski school


15:24 Jun 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: imienia..
szkoła im. Wł. Broniewskiego
Urszula Z?tek
English translation:W. Broniewski school
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 15:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no ale przeciez o to samo mi chodzilo z \'the\' oczywiscie
Wyższa Szkoła Dziennikarska im. Melchiora Wańkowicza w Warszawie. (Melchior
Wankowicz Warsaw School of Journalism) Jedna z największych uczelni ...
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Wł. Broniewski (Memorial) School
Michal Berski
3W. Broniewski school
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Wł. Broniewski (Memorial) School


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_t
1 min

agree  bartek
7 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski
28 mins

agree  mdarron
31 mins

agree  Jussi Rosti
41 mins

disagree  pidzej: za Wł.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
W. Broniewski school


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 15:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no ale przeciez o to samo mi chodzilo z \'the\' oczywiscie
Wyższa Szkoła Dziennikarska im. Melchiora Wańkowicza w Warszawie. (Melchior
Wankowicz Warsaw School of Journalism) Jedna z największych uczelni ...


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thx;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to jest szkoła W. Broniewskiego. Własnie o brak "the" mi tutaj chodziło
1 min

agree  mdarron: No pewnie ze to samo. Do p. Michala Berskiego -- "szkola W. Broniewskiego" to byloby raczej "W. Broniewski's school"
37 mins

agree  *eva*: zdecydowanie tak
1 hr

disagree  pidzej: za W. - albo Władysław Broniewski albo Broniewski, nigdy W.
6 hrs