KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dział nauczania i spraw socjalnych studentów

English translation: Department for Teaching and Social Affairs


08:37 Jul 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: dział nauczania i spraw socjalnych studentów
na dyplomie
magda
English translation:Department for Teaching and Social Affairs
Explanation:
prospective students are invited to visit the Teaching Department (Dział Nauczania,
ul. Gołębia 23. room 5. Students pay for their accommodation in a ...
www.uj.edu.pl/studia/kalendarz/kalendarz.en.pdf
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Department for Teaching and Social Affairs
Anna Bittner
4Teaching and Student Affairs Department/Section/Office
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dział nauczania i spraw socjalnych studentów
Department for Teaching and Social Affairs


Explanation:
prospective students are invited to visit the Teaching Department (Dział Nauczania,
ul. Gołębia 23. room 5. Students pay for their accommodation in a ...
www.uj.edu.pl/studia/kalendarz/kalendarz.en.pdf

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: office?
1 hr

agree  bartek
2 days10 hrs

agree  lim0nka
2 days10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dział nauczania i spraw socjalnych studentów
Teaching and Student Affairs Department/Section/Office


Explanation:
It is better to mention 'Students' than 'Social' as it is more specific, 'Social' doesn't necessarily mean the right thing and Student Affairs already suggests personal matters. 'Teaching' feels awkward here, however. More context would help.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4