KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

doraźne problemy

English translation: day to day problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doraźne problemy
English translation:day to day problems
Entered by: Malina9

18:02 Jul 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: doraźne problemy
zajmowałem się rozwiązywaniem ich doraźnych problemów...
Urszula Z?tek
day to day problems
Explanation:
Solving Day to Day Problems. Communication. Daily Grooming. Dressing. Driving.
Mealtime. Sleeping Problems. "Sundowning". Toileting. Wandering ...
htm - 19k - similar pages - add to favorites
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4day to day problems
Malina9
4solving problems as they arose
*eva*
4immediate problems
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dora�ne problemy
immediate problems


Explanation:
IMO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doraźne problemy
solving problems as they arose


Explanation:
They were frequently involved in monitoring TVEI development - and all this was done against a constant background of day-to-day management and practical planning such as organising pupil movement, networking resources, setting up courses and ensuring they were running smoothly, overseeing options, solving problems as they arose, arranging timetabling, staffing, equipment ... and teaching.
http://www.scre.ac.uk/rie/nl40/nl40malcolm.html

TDOT and construction personnel were responsive and ingenious in solving the problems as they arose.
http://www.landandwater.com/features/vol44no4/vol44no4_1.htm...

We appreciate very much your taking the time to fine tune the cart software to fit our needs, and your persistence in solving problems as they arose.
http://www.eastland.com/testimonials.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-26 18:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solved problems / dealt with problems

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doraźne problemy
day to day problems


Explanation:
Solving Day to Day Problems. Communication. Daily Grooming. Dressing. Driving.
Mealtime. Sleeping Problems. "Sundowning". Toileting. Wandering ...
htm - 19k - similar pages - add to favorites



    Reference: http://www.ahaf.org/alzdis/about/Solving_problems.
Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: day to day problems = zwykłe, codzienne problemy, więc to nie to samo co doraźne
15 hrs