ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

lubczyk

English translation: lovage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lubczyk
English translation:lovage
Entered by: Natalie

02:00 Nov 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: lubczyk
A spice.
aquanna
lovage
Explanation:
Cheers,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I don't recognize the term in English
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lovageJacek Krankowski
5 -1sulfurwortAlexander Kudriavtsev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lovage


Explanation:
Cheers,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
I don't recognize the term in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: Levisticum officinale,
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sulfurwort


Explanation:
This is another name of "lovage" and to my mind a better one. Because "lovage" means not only a "Levisticum officinale" but "Aulacospermum" as well. "Sulfurwort" means just "Levisticum officinale" or "lubczyk"

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: maybe this is correct. But this is a spice. It sounds much better to say "add a pinch of lovage to the soup" than "add some sulfwort." :)
3 hrs