ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rewitalizacja

English translation: revival / revitalization

10:24 Nov 10, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: rewitalizacja
rewitalizacja miejskiego centrum historii
cenom
English translation:revival / revitalization
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revival / revitalization
Adam Lankamer
5regenerationmarlist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revival / revitalization


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: www.bm30.es/Welcome_uk.html
0 min

agree  Rafal Korycinski
18 mins

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
3 days31 mins

3283 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regeneration


Explanation:
Szukałem terminów revitalisation i renewal w kontekście rewitalizacji obiektów przemysłowych i nie znalazłem wiele, natomiast dużo lepiej jest z regeneration.
Urban renewal to termin występujący w Wikipedii i określa inne zjawisko - przebudowę miast w celu poprawy warunków mieszkalnych.

Example sentence(s):
  • Welcome to Loxley Park, a landmark £84 million regeneration project to bring this industrial site back to life (...).
  • I have recently completed work on producing a prospectus for the heritage-led regeneration of the old Swansea copperworks sites of Hafod and Morfa (...)

    Reference: http://tehmina.goskar.com/2012/09/07/approaches-to-regenerat...
    Reference: http://www.loxleypark.co.uk/assets/Uploads/Loxley-park-infor...
marlist
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish