KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

uznanie rejonu XXX za strefę działań wojennych

English translation: declare region XXX a war zone


13:59 Feb 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: uznanie rejonu XXX za strefę działań wojennych
...uznanie rejonu działania xxx za strefę działan wojennych. Chodzi mi głównie o wyrażenie "strefa działań wojennych"
annka1
English translation:declare region XXX a war zone
Explanation:
to tak zeby poszerzyc wybor, a poza tym pare milionow trafien w googlu...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4declare region XXX a war zone
Joanna Carroll
5classifying / recognizing XXX area / district as an area of military operations
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uznanie rejonu XXX za strefę działań wojennych
classifying / recognizing XXX area / district as an area of military operations


Explanation:
Amnesty International - Library - Indonesia: Renewed violence ...
... Background Aceh was classified as an Area of Military Operations (DOM) from 1990
to 1998 during counter-insurgency operations to crush Aceh Merdeka. ...

http://web.amnesty.org/library/Index/ ENGASA210021999?open&of=ENG-325

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 77

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uznanie rejonu XXX za strefę działań wojennych
declare region XXX a war zone


Explanation:
to tak zeby poszerzyc wybor, a poza tym pare milionow trafien w googlu...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
21 mins
  -> dzieki.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Witold Wiechowski: warfare zone
20 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
13 days