KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przaśny humor

English translation: barnyard humor


11:37 Feb 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: przaśny humor
Jest to wyrażenie z dyskusji o poczuciu humoru, chodzi o prosty, niewyrafinowany dowcip, ale zależy mi na jakimś fajnym, potocznym wyrażeniu
anna
English translation:barnyard humor
Explanation:
jedna z możliwości
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crude/off-color humorJoanna Borowska
4elephantine joke, elephantine humo(u)r
Alexander Onishko
4crude / obscene / earthy / smutty humour
Michał Wiśniewski
4barnyard humorMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przaœny humor
barnyard humor


Explanation:
jedna z możliwości

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przaśny humor
crude / obscene / earthy / smutty humour


Explanation:
i jeszcze pare

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prza�ny humor
crude/off-color humor


Explanation:
The term off-color humor (also known as dirty jokes or blue humor) is used to describe various "dirty" jokes, prose, poems, and skits that deal with topics that are considered to be in poor taste or overly vulgar by the prevailing morals in a culture. Most commonly labelled as "off-color" are acts concerned with sex, a particular racial group, or gender. Other off-color topics include: violence, particularly domestic abuse; excessive swearing; national superiority or inferiority, dead baby jokes, pedophilic content, and any other topics generally considered impolite or indecent. Generally, the point of off-colour humour is to induce laughter by evoking a feeling of shock and surprise in the comedian's audience. In this way, "blue" humor is related to other forms of postmodern humor, such as the anti-joke.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Crude humor

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
5 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
26 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5