KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ekwiwalent za węgiel

English translation: coal allowance


13:55 Feb 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: ekwiwalent za węgiel
¶wiadectwo pracy z czasów PRL

W okresie zatrudnienia Pan X otrzymywał wynagrodzenie w wysoko¶ci xxx zł oraz:
premia uznaniowa, wysługa lat i ekwiwalent za węgiel :))

I tyle.
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:coal allowance
Explanation:
Zob.:
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coal allowance
Jakub Szacki
4 +1heating allowance
Michał Wiśniewski
4equivalent in money for coal allowance
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekwiwalent za węgiel
heating allowance


Explanation:
m

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak, trop z allowance ok!
3 mins
  -> dziękuje

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ekwiwalent za węgiel
coal allowance


Explanation:
Zob.:


    Reference: http://www.rightsnet.org.uk/pdfs/rsb/2_86.pdf
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp
13 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll: popieram coal, dodaje posmaku komunistycznego...
14 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): 'coal allowance' to chyba 'deputat w węglu' - a tutaj chodzi o pieniądze zamiast tegoż deputatu // tamże jest 'heating allowance' ale również 'money in lieu of...'
18 mins
  -> dzięki, ale chyba niekoniecznie masz rację - zajrzyj proszę pod podany adres

agree  PanPeter: to moze monetary equivalent to coal allowance
27 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
48 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekwiwalent za węgiel
equivalent in money for coal allowance


Explanation:
The monthly price serves as the basis for determining the amount of equivalent
in money for coal allowance vested in former railway employees receiving ...
www.stat.gov.pl/english/slownik_pojec/wsk

nie zebym mowila ze to musi byc OK, ale tak pdaje chyba GUS - moze Ci przypasuej?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ale deputat to jednak concessionary coal w UK, nie coal allowance
5 hrs
  -> a mi to mowisz?? Powiedz Askerowi, ktory sobie wybral jakis zasilek weglowy, czy co??