KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

głąb

English translation: into


10:27 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: głąb
w głab lasu, np.:
"Analizowany obiekt to pas lasu ciągnący się od granicy polno-leśnej na odległość około 2 km w głąb kompleksu leśnego."
zawsze z tym "głąbem" mam problem :))
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:into
Explanation:
propozycja: approx. 2 km into ....
Selected response from:

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Grading comment
Ależ oczywiste się zrobiło. Bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3into
Michał Szcześniewski
4deep in/intoJolanta Tuzel
4heart
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
głąb
into


Explanation:
propozycja: approx. 2 km into ....

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Ależ oczywiste się zrobiło. Bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J
15 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Michal Berski
30 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
głąb
heart


Explanation:
of ....
ale ja humanistka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 10:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ten kompleks -- forest area / forest range / woodland / forest region - za sl. lesnictwa...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: ale to wcale nie musi byś środek i głębia lasu, to znaczy tylko: "2 km od granicy lasu"
7 hrs
  -> :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
głąb
deep in/into


Explanation:
podkresla glebie

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6