KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

3- ciego

English translation: 3rd level support


08:03 Aug 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: 3- ciego
"Informuję, że jesteśmy w trakcie finalizowania kontraktu z Niemieckim Centrum Wsparcia 3- ciego poziomu dla Systemów XXX, klasy Enterprise, na bazie, którego powstanie zmodyfikowana procedura serwisowania rozwiązań XX (w tym X) w XX opartych na technologii XXX."

Is this a typo? And does this refer to the contract? As in "3-level contract"? Or something else?
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
English translation:3rd level support
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-02 08:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do "tier" czy "level" proponuję porównanie fraz w guglu:
"3rd level support" vs. "3rd tier support" - wynik jest jednoznaczny
w przypadku "tier 3 support" występuje ponad 24 tys. gugli, co i tak stanowi wynik 2,5 raza gorszy od "3rd level support"

Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I ended up using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23rd level support
Adam Lankamer
4 +13rdRobert Zawadzki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3rd


Explanation:
not "3rd level" but "3rd tier" or "tier 3"

Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wsparcie 3- ciego poziomu
3rd level support


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-02 08:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do "tier" czy "level" proponuję porównanie fraz w guglu:
"3rd level support" vs. "3rd tier support" - wynik jest jednoznaczny
w przypadku "tier 3 support" występuje ponad 24 tys. gugli, co i tak stanowi wynik 2,5 raza gorszy od "3rd level support"



Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I ended up using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski
2 hrs

agree  FishX
17 hrs