KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zwracam się z uprzejmą prośbą

English translation: I kindly request


16:30 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: zwracam się z uprzejmą prośbą
jak to ładnie wyrazić po angielsku
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
English translation:I kindly request
Explanation:
inna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-03 16:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] To whom it may concern: I kindly request that this letter be ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I kindly request that this letter be allowed to stand as an official confirmation of on-. campus employment for: ...
www.wfu.edu/cis/intl_students/Social Security Letter from%
APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and Molecular Biology at Michigan State University and kindly request that you provide a letter of. recommendation on my behalf. ...
www.bch.msu.edu/graduate/aplinstruct.pdf
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I approach kindly ( to approach sb about)Jolanta Blaszak
3 +1I am writing to you/phoning you to request/with a request;I would like, if I may, to request (below)
Caryl Swift
3 +1I kindly request
Ewa Dabrowska
3please kindly consider
marzena l


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please kindly consider


Explanation:
np. tak, i potem do rzeczy

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I kindly request


Explanation:
inna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-03 16:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] To whom it may concern: I kindly request that this letter be ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I kindly request that this letter be allowed to stand as an official confirmation of on-. campus employment for: ...
www.wfu.edu/cis/intl_students/Social Security Letter from%
APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and Molecular Biology at Michigan State University and kindly request that you provide a letter of. recommendation on my behalf. ...
www.bch.msu.edu/graduate/aplinstruct.pdf


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am writing to you/phoning you to request/with a request;I would like, if I may, to request (below)


Explanation:
'If I may, I would like to request'
'Might I request'
Would it be possible for me to request'

A few suggestions





Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): with a kind request :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I approach kindly ( to approach sb about)


Explanation:
IMHO

Jolanta Blaszak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish