KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nieuciążliwy (przemysł)

English translation: non-disruptive / non-intrusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieuciążliwy (przemysł)
English translation:non-disruptive / non-intrusive
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

13:25 Aug 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: nieuciążliwy (przemysł)
non-bothersome industry ?
Irena Daniluk
Poland
non-disruptive / non-intrusive
Explanation:
Proszę pare możliwości, jeśli non-polluting nie pasuje. Non-bothersome zdecydowanie nie polecam.

Tourism is a clean, non-intrusive industry that takes advantage of the areas natural resources. That is why a group of interested citizens and business ...
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-disruptive / non-intrusive
FishX
2 +1environmentally friendly
Joanna Carroll


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmentally friendly


Explanation:
jesli ma byc nieuciazliwy dla srodowiska...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-12 13:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, w takim razie moze byc 'non-nuisance industry', choc strony z gugla przewaznie amerykanskie...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki, ale tu chodzi o brak uciążliwości dla mieszkańców - hałas, etc., jako przeciwieństwo 'uciążliwego' przemysłu

Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: jesli o to chodzi wg askera, to popieram
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-disruptive / non-intrusive


Explanation:
Proszę pare możliwości, jeśli non-polluting nie pasuje. Non-bothersome zdecydowanie nie polecam.

Tourism is a clean, non-intrusive industry that takes advantage of the areas natural resources. That is why a group of interested citizens and business ...


FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki, non-intrusive to jest to czego szukałam, gdzieś mi się w pamięci zapodziało :) Moja wersja też mi nie pasowała, dlatego tu wrzuciłam :)