KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

na zaproszenie

English translation: at sb\'s invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na zaproszenie
English translation:at sb\'s invitation
Entered by: Jolo

20:14 Sep 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / CV
Polish term or phrase: na zaproszenie
...wyjechałem na zaproszenie rodziny do Kanady gdzie przebywałem do...
Jolo
at sb's invitation
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at sb's invitation
bartek
3 +3at the invitation (of)
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at sb's invitation


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
9 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
20 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
5 hrs

agree  Jerry Dean
11 hrs

agree  bajbus
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the invitation (of)


Explanation:
. . . at my family's invitation, I went to Canada, where I stayed . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks once more


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jerry Dean
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  bajbus
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)