KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

optyka okularowa

English translation: ocular optics, spectacle optics


18:09 Sep 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: optyka okularowa
technik optyk o specjalizacji optyka okularowa

Znalazłem "ocular optics" ale mało trafień w google

bardziej pasuje mi ophthalmic optics - ale nie wiem czy to trafne tłumaczenie
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:ocular optics, spectacle optics
Explanation:
Ophtalmic optics nie - to optyka okulistyczna, nei tylko okularowa (a więc dotyczy np szkieł kontaktowych, nie tylko okularów)

Spectacle optics w google:

http://tinyurl.com/zcq8r

Ocular optics na UAM :)

http://tinyurl.com/z94tv

Aczkolwiek głowy nie podłożę.
Selected response from:

Monika Lipiec
Grading comment
dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eyewear / eyeglass opticsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3ocular optics, spectacle optics
Monika Lipiec
3optics for vision correction
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optics for vision correction


Explanation:
University of Rochester: The Institute of Optics
“My family has been involved for generations in optics…primarily optics for vision correction. In a sense, eyeglasses and contact lenses are ...

www.optics.rochester.edu/events/news/articles/Sloan.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Lipiec: As with ophthalmic optics - it also pertains to contact lenses, which is not the case with "optyka okularowa", IMHO
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ocular optics, spectacle optics


Explanation:
Ophtalmic optics nie - to optyka okulistyczna, nei tylko okularowa (a więc dotyczy np szkieł kontaktowych, nie tylko okularów)

Spectacle optics w google:

http://tinyurl.com/zcq8r

Ocular optics na UAM :)

http://tinyurl.com/z94tv

Aczkolwiek głowy nie podłożę.

Monika Lipiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dzięki

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eyewear / eyeglass optics


Explanation:
moze cos tutaj znajdziesz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/289568
German term or phrase: Brillenoptik
English translation: eyewear/eyeglass-optics

albo szukajac Brillenoptic (f) znajdziesz cos w language

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322