KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

średnia półka

English translation: mid-range of products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:średnia półka produktów
English translation:mid-range of products
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:05 Sep 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Polish term or phrase: średnia półka
producent obuwia ze średniej i wyższej półki

jeśli przyjąc że wyższa pólka to premium shoes to jak oddać zgrabnie dla Angików tę średnią pólkę?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
medium range
Explanation:
propo

"Our low-end to medium-range shoes are for the US market. These are sold through the retail chains Target or Avon. The medium- to high-end shoes are for European markets," says Luk."
http://www.tdctrade.com/prodmag/footwear/foo200201cp.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 08:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lepiej może "mid-range"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 08:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mid-range shoes may use a combination of plastic and carbon fibre, plastic and fibreglass, or an all carbon fibre sole. All manufacturers' high-end competition level shoes manufactured post-2002 use carbon fibre soles. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycling_shoe

"One of the biggest, Bata Czech Republic, manufactures around 350,000 pairs of mid-range shoes a year with 300 workers near Zlin."
http://www.eubusiness.com/Consumer/060305030736.1rdl8xi4
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, MarDarowi też! za bardzo ciekawą odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6medium range
petrolhead
3mainstreamMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medium range


Explanation:
propo

"Our low-end to medium-range shoes are for the US market. These are sold through the retail chains Target or Avon. The medium- to high-end shoes are for European markets," says Luk."
http://www.tdctrade.com/prodmag/footwear/foo200201cp.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 08:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lepiej może "mid-range"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 08:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mid-range shoes may use a combination of plastic and carbon fibre, plastic and fibreglass, or an all carbon fibre sole. All manufacturers' high-end competition level shoes manufactured post-2002 use carbon fibre soles. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycling_shoe

"One of the biggest, Bata Czech Republic, manufactures around 350,000 pairs of mid-range shoes a year with 300 workers near Zlin."
http://www.eubusiness.com/Consumer/060305030736.1rdl8xi4

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
dzięki, MarDarowi też! za bardzo ciekawą odpowiedź

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: mid-range
6 mins

agree  Jussi Rosti: mid-range
37 mins

agree  SlawekW: jak wyzej
1 hr

agree  allp: za przedpiścami
1 hr

agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainstream


Explanation:
po tej linii - zwykle (od góry) klasyfikacja produktów FMCG jest np. taka:
premium products
upper mainstream products
mainstream...
low(er) mainstream...
economy...
value...

myślę, że takie samo nazewnictwo będzie pasować do butów

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322