KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

odrębność

English translation: are clearly distinguishable/distinct from


16:53 Sep 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: odrębność
na przykład w takim kontekście: "W krajobrazie leśnym dużą odrębność wykazują jedynie piksele powierzchni zrębowych. "
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:are clearly distinguishable/distinct from
Explanation:
to drugie wymaga uzupełnienia albo przebudowy zdania (distinct from the rest czy other types czegoś tam...)

Down-Looking Imagery
Note that the gun barrels of the tanks are clearly distinguishable in the range image. In addition to natural clutter, a clever adversary will also employ ...
cis.jhu.edu/data.sets/mit_cis/laserradar/IRAR/down.html - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

GEOMAGNETIC STORMS
Geoeffective solar wind structures are clearly distinguishable from the typical solar wind characterized by weak (typically 5 nT) fluctuating IMF. ...
wwwppd.nrl.navy.mil/whatsnew/prediction/storms.html - 13k - Kopia - Podobne strony

British Embassy, Kathmandu Passports
... taken against an off-white , cream or light grey plain background so that your features are clearly distinguishable against the background; and ...
www.britishembassy.gov.uk/.../Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xce... - 27k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 19:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garifuna villages in Honduras - Wojciech Dabrowski travel report
Black, with curly hair, they are distinct from mestizos which form 90% of Honduras population. They live in the small coastal villages of Belize and ...
www.kontynenty.tpi.pl/Garifuna.htm - 18k - Kopia - Podobne strony

"distinct from" rzadziej występuje w opisie obrazów
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3are clearly distinguishable/distinct from
allp
2the monotony of the forest scape is only broken by...
Joanna Carroll


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the monotony of the forest scape is only broken by...


Explanation:
tak mnie jakos naszlo...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are clearly distinguishable/distinct from


Explanation:
to drugie wymaga uzupełnienia albo przebudowy zdania (distinct from the rest czy other types czegoś tam...)

Down-Looking Imagery
Note that the gun barrels of the tanks are clearly distinguishable in the range image. In addition to natural clutter, a clever adversary will also employ ...
cis.jhu.edu/data.sets/mit_cis/laserradar/IRAR/down.html - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

GEOMAGNETIC STORMS
Geoeffective solar wind structures are clearly distinguishable from the typical solar wind characterized by weak (typically 5 nT) fluctuating IMF. ...
wwwppd.nrl.navy.mil/whatsnew/prediction/storms.html - 13k - Kopia - Podobne strony

British Embassy, Kathmandu Passports
... taken against an off-white , cream or light grey plain background so that your features are clearly distinguishable against the background; and ...
www.britishembassy.gov.uk/.../Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xce... - 27k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 19:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garifuna villages in Honduras - Wojciech Dabrowski travel report
Black, with curly hair, they are distinct from mestizos which form 90% of Honduras population. They live in the small coastal villages of Belize and ...
www.kontynenty.tpi.pl/Garifuna.htm - 18k - Kopia - Podobne strony

"distinct from" rzadziej występuje w opisie obrazów

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
dziękuję :)