KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Kurwa

English translation: it literally means a whore, a prostitute but::


02:40 Mar 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ words
Polish term or phrase: Kurwa
if something bad happns you could scream kurwa
john
English translation:it literally means a whore, a prostitute but::
Explanation:
It is one of the most hardcore Polish swear words. Indeed, you may hear it in a situation if someone hits their finger with a hammer - instead of a nail!
But it is highly offensive and is equivalent to the English "fuck" someone may utter in that very case.

I advise careful use as it is a very offensive swear word, a real hardcore curse word.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it literally means a whore, a prostitute but::
Lota
5 +1shit! or damn!bochkor
5 +1f***k!kataryna
5(foul janguage) literally = a bitch
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1f*&#ing shit!WTLS


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shit! or damn!


Explanation:
kurwa = whore, bitch

That's what it literally means, but when something didn't work out or something bad happened, then it rather has to be translated as

shit!

or

damn!

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it literally means a whore, a prostitute but::


Explanation:
It is one of the most hardcore Polish swear words. Indeed, you may hear it in a situation if someone hits their finger with a hammer - instead of a nail!
But it is highly offensive and is equivalent to the English "fuck" someone may utter in that very case.

I advise careful use as it is a very offensive swear word, a real hardcore curse word.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day23 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Please just give the translation itself in the header. Thanks.
10 days
  -> not sure what your objection is...

agree  Anna Bittner
679 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(foul janguage) literally = a bitch


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f*&#ing shit!


Explanation:
- not literal, but matches the strengh and offensiveness of the original.

Use responsibly (just like Polish vodka)


WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
14 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f***k!


Explanation:
As strong as \"kurwa\" (and probably this is why my answer is rejected :)

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
3 hrs

neutral  Hanna Burdon: What do all those asterisks stand for? ;-)
16 hrs
  -> when I wrote without them the system rejected my answer