KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

WYMAGAĆ

English translation: require


22:20 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: WYMAGAĆ
JA WYMAGAĆ SPIEPRZONY PRZYJACIÓŁKA
English translation:require
Explanation:
require
(Although I am not sure what you mean exactly, the sentence in Polish is not conjugated properly)

I require a screwed up girlfriend?
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2require
Ivona
3 +1I need a friendkataryna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
require


Explanation:
require
(Although I am not sure what you mean exactly, the sentence in Polish is not conjugated properly)

I require a screwed up girlfriend?

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: the sentence is screwed up all right...
28 mins

agree  Lota: yep
37 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I need a friend


Explanation:
I guess that the person is really desperate and "require" means "need" while "spieprzony" stands for "f***ing"

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: It sounds like somebody translated "I need a f***ing friend" into Polish and are now checking if it works... Bad luck. Polish grammar is a tad more complicated :-)
23 hrs