KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zdecydowały o tym, że

English translation: ...prompted the director to appoint you.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdecydowały o tym, że
English translation:...prompted the director to appoint you.....
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

07:38 Mar 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zdecydowały o tym, że
Pana wykształcenie oraz zaangażowanie w pracy zdecydowały o tym, że dyrektor mianował Pana . . .
tomekk
...prompted the director to appoint you.....
Explanation:
'to prompt' means to urge or incite somebody to take a specific action and I think that it perfectly fits your example.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...prompted the director to appoint you.....Martina Schwartz
4 +1motivated (the director) to...
Robert Pranagal
4because of / were the reasons why
Hanna Burdon
4(have) led to / resulted inJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivated (the director) to...


Explanation:
Your educational background and professional commitment motivated the director to nominate you ...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: and congratulations!
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(have) led to / resulted in


Explanation:
led to / resulted in the director appointing you...


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martina Schwartz: a little bit awkward as far as the sentence structure is concerned
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...prompted the director to appoint you.....


Explanation:
'to prompt' means to urge or incite somebody to take a specific action and I think that it perfectly fits your example.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of / were the reasons why


Explanation:
The director has decided to appoint you [...] because of your educational background and professional commitment.

Your educational background and professional commitment were the reasons why the director has decided to appoint you [...]

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706