KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

lwowska kutia

English translation: Lviv/Lwow-style kutia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lwowska kutia
English translation:Lviv/Lwow-style kutia
Entered by: sunny25

21:29 Oct 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: lwowska kutia
danie wigilijne
sunny25
Lviv/Lwow-style kutia
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kutia
http://tinyurl.com/y9kywy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-21 21:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w nawiasie można dodać " boiled wheat with poppy seeds and honey served on Christmas Eve", za PWNem. [lub krótszą wersję:) ]
Selected response from:

Dominika J
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wheat germ with honey, Lwow-style
Caryl Swift
3Lviv/Lwow-style kutiaDominika J


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lviv/Lwow-style kutia


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kutia
http://tinyurl.com/y9kywy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-21 21:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w nawiasie można dodać " boiled wheat with poppy seeds and honey served on Christmas Eve", za PWNem. [lub krótszą wersję:) ]

Dominika J
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheat germ with honey, Lwow-style


Explanation:
Or:

'Lwow-style wheat germ with honey'

(Or 'Lwow style' without the hyphen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-22 09:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see bajbus's comment below. I should have added (kutia) at the end of the answer. Sorry about that.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: + (kutia )- it's obligatory IMO :)and it's delicious !
11 hrs
  -> yes, I meant to add '(kutia)', but it was quite late at night and I forgot. I love it too! Thank you! :-)

agree  Anita Wright
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)