KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wojewoda śląski

English translation: The Śląskie Province Governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wojewoda śląski
English translation:The Śląskie Province Governor
Entered by: sunny25

00:57 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: wojewoda śląski
wojewoda śląski
sunny25
The Śląskie Province Governor
Explanation:
Polish Market
Nominated by the Śląskie Province Governor Michał Czarski. Nominations from the Śląskie Province. Nominated by the Śląskie Province Governor Michał Czarski ...
www.polishmarket.com.pl/index.php?p=/Awards/&a=10116 - 20k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The Śląskie Province Governormakawa
4 +3Voivode, Voivodeship Governor
Icing


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Śląskie Province Governor


Explanation:
Polish Market
Nominated by the Śląskie Province Governor Michał Czarski. Nominations from the Śląskie Province. Nominated by the Śląskie Province Governor Michał Czarski ...
www.polishmarket.com.pl/index.php?p=/Awards/&a=10116 - 20k - Kopia - Podobne strony

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  Slawomir Nowodworski: I'd go for "Province Governor" if the text is intended for foreigners not acquainted with the Polish administrative system and a lengthy explanation of "Voivode" does not fit in.
2 hrs

agree  bajbus
6 hrs

agree  maciejm
7 hrs

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
8 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
8 hrs

disagree  Olga Slattery: Does nobody see the obvious linguistic problem here???
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voivode, Voivodeship Governor


Explanation:
Śląskie Voivodeship Governor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 01:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Silesian Voivode/Voivodeship Governor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 03:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Voivod/Voivodship Governor


    Reference: http://gospodarka.silesia-region.pl/en/adm1.php
Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: this kind of translation was offered during Poland's post-WWII time. It is a literal translation but in the English-speaking world no one would have a clue what it means. So a descriptive name is required as suggested by makawa above.
1 hr
  -> You may be right, yet I have suggested nomenclature published in official releases, even in the Constitution. It is up to translators (and their target audience) which term they opt for. "Voivode" might be unclear, but nevertheless it is correct.

agree  Slawomir Nowodworski: I agree with Icing's comment above. Although Voivode and Voivodeship are obscure terms to foreigners' ears, they are "indigenous" units of administration and might be used after an initial explanation that they correspond to provinces in other countries.
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Wargan
6 hrs

disagree  Michal Berski: incomprehensible to anyone outside Poland
8 hrs

agree  Olga Slattery: after Slawomir - particularly because makawa's proposition is simply unacceptable linguistically. Att. how the Japanese prefectures are always prefectures and NOT districts or anything else...
9 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
13 hrs

agree  Dominika J: http://www.kprm.gov.pl/english/135.htm http://tinyurl.com/ym9mmk http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voivode
1 day21 mins